CMTS Blog

N.E.T.G. SHOWCASE FESTIVAL AWARD NOMINATIONS 2011-12

Congratulations to those Members who have been nominated for an Award. We have 8 nominations, which is fantastic!The Award Ceremony is on Saturday 14th September 2012, if you would like to attend please contact Julia Hewett, Secretary, via email: secretary@c-m-t-s.co.uk Thank You.

KING COSTUME AWARD:
Bocking Theatre Club: Robinson Crusoe
Brantham Amateur Theatrical Society (B.A.T.S.): Oliver!
Clacton Musical Theatre Society: Pinocchio
Little Waltham Drama Group: Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves
Orpen Players: Mother Goose
Platform Musicals: Salad Days
Village Players (Nayland): Dick Turpin
Wickham Bishops Drama Club: Cinderella

JEAN JONES AWARD FOR SET DESIGN/CONSTRUCTION/DRESSING:
Bocking Theatre Club: Robinson Crusoe
B.A.T.S: Oliver!
Bures Stage Society: Aladdin
Kelvedon Players: Old Mother Hubbard
Kyds Youth Drama Society (K.Y.D.S.): Treasure Island and Peter Pan
Latchingdon Arts and Drama Society (L.A.D.S.): Little Shop of Horrors
Orpen Players: Mother Goose
Village Players (Nayland): Dick Turpin

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT:
Bocking Theatre Club: lighting/sound in Robinson Crusoe
B.A.T.S: lighting/sound/effects in Oliver!
Clacton Musical Theatre Society: opening sequence lighting/sound in Pinocchio
K.A.T.S: Sound design in Goldilocks and the Three Bears
L.A.D.S: creation/operation of the Audrey 2’s in Little Shop of Horrors
Platform Musicals: lighting/sound in Salad Days
Witham Amateur Operatic Society: lighting/sound in Godspell

ADJUDICATORS’ AWARD:
B.A.T.S: the participation of the children (with special commendation to Bobby Smith) in Oliver! Colne Engaine Drama Group: the “Essex” boys and girls for ensemble playing/dancing in Beauty and the Beast
K.A.T.S: Hannalore Canessa-Weight, Insaf Abbas and Christina Bull as the Three Bears in Goldilocks and the Three Bears
L.A.D.S: the “Chitty Chitty Bang Bang” excerpt in Show Hits 2011
Little Waltham Drama Group: the four thieves (with special commendation to Brian Corrie) in Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves
Platform Musicals: the ensemble playing of the cast in Salad Days

BEST YOUNG ACTOR:
Bentley Green Players: Harvey Dorling as Oliver Twist in Oliver!
Clacton Musical Theatre Society: Harry McCarthy as Pinocchio in Pinocchio
Colne Engaine Drama Group: Charlie Felstead as Guiseppe in Beauty and the Beast
Mad About Theatre Company: Tom Lawrence as Alexander London in Gt. Britain-the Panto and Olympimad
Village Players (Nayland): Samuel Pentney as P.C. Nick in Dick Turpin
Westcliff Theatre Youth Group: Joe McCarthy as Perchik in Fiddler on the Roof
Witham Operatic Workshop: Jake Davis as Ren in Footloose
Witham Operatic Workshop: Josh Read as Willard in Footloose

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS:
Clacton Musical Theatre Society: India Frank as the Cat in Pinocchio
Kelvedon Players: Millie Etherington as Randy in Old Mother Hubbard
K.A.T.S: Shannon Hannah as Fairy Sweetheart in Goldilocks and the Three Bears
K.Y.D.S: Jodie Cole as Tinkerbell in Peter Pan
K.Y.D.S: Rachel Shortland as Squire Trelawny in Treasure Island
Witham Operatic Workshop: Matilda Bourne as Ariel in Footloose
Witham Operatic Workshop: Zoe Rogers as Rusty in Footloose
Witham Operatic Workshop: Bailey Whitnell as Vi Moore in Footloose

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:
B.A.T.S: Steve Parkinson as Mr. Bumble in Oliver!
B.A.T.S: Rob Warne as Bill Sikes in Oliver!
Bures Stage Society: Chris McGrath as Abanazer in Aladdin
Clacton Musical Theatre Society: Neil Murphie as Stromboli in Pinocchio
Kelvedon Players: Tony Winn as Tumbleweed in Old Mother Hubbard
L.A.D.S: Dan Bavin as Orin in Little Shop of Horrors
Village Players (Nayland): John Campbell as Billy Bumpkin in Dick Turpin
Westcliff Theatre Youth Group: Sam Swift as Motel in Fiddler on the Roof

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
Bentley Green Players: Sam Dorling as Mrs. Sowerberry in Oliver!
Clacton Musical Theatre Society: Tracey Williams as the Fox in Pinocchio and Jeanette Burmeister in The Full Monty
Coggeshall Amateur Theatrical Society: Steph Prentice as Vanity in Mother Goose
Kelvedon Players: Pat Felton as Jake in Old Mother Hubbard
Orpen Players: Debra Hornigold as Discord in Mother Goose
Orpen Players: Holly Snowling as Priscilla in Mother Goose
Witham Amateur Operatic Society: Kath Adkins for various roles in Godspell
Witham Amateur Operatic Society: Rachel Clapp for various roles in Godspell

BEST DAME:
Bocking Theatre Club: John Ellson as Mrs. Chrissie Crusoe in Robinson Crusoe
Bures Stage Society: Stephen Ferrari as Widow Twankey in Aladdin
Kelvedon Players: Paul Williams as Mother Hubbard in Old Mother Hubbard
K.A.T.S: Joseph Brazier as Dame Wanda in Goldilocks and the Three Bears
Little Waltham Drama Group: Mike Lee as Rum Baba in Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves
Orpen Players: Scott Sophos as Mother Goose in Mother Goose
Village Players (Nayland): Jim Bond as Dame Dollop in Dick Turpin

BEST ACTOR:
Bocking Theatre Club: Kevin Topple as Blackpatch in Robinson Crusoe
B.A.T.S: John Hoskyns as Fagin in Oliver!
Clacton Musical Theatre Society: Simon Brett as Dave Bukatinsky in The Full Monty
K.A.T.S: Ben Powell as Silly Billy in Goldilocks and the Three Bears
L.A.D.S: Sam Toland as Seymour in Little Shop of Horrors
Platform Musicals: Gareth Gwyn Jones as Timothy in Salad Days
Westcliff Youth Theatre Group: Ashley Glander as Tevye in Fiddler on the Roof
Village Players (Nayland): John McCarroll as Parson Goodfellow/Mr. X in Dick Turpin

BEST ACTRESS:
Bocking Theatre Club: Wilma Edwards as Robinson Crusoe in Robinson Crusoe
B.A.T.S: Lesley Mercer as Nancy in Oliver!
L.A.D.S: Lani Calvert as Audrey in Little Shop of Horrors
Platform Musicals: Kerry Gullen as Jane in Salad Days
Platform Musicals: Jane Sheeran for her contributions in A Swell Party
Village Players (Nayland): Emma Wallis as Dick Turpin in Dick Turpin
Witham Amateur Operatic Society: Deborah Anderson as Miss Adelaide in Guys and Dolls
Witham Amateur Operatic Society: Corrina Wilson as Sarah Brown in Guys and Dolls

COLLYER MARINE TROPHY FOR BEST MUSICAL:
B.A.T.S: Oliver! directed by Val Eldridge
L.A.D.S: Little Shop of Horrors directed by Kris Rawlinson
L.A.D.S: Show Hits 2011 directed by Cathy Hallam
Platform Musicals: Salad Days directed by Andrew Hodgson* (not eligible for competition)
Platform Musicals: A Swell Party directed by Ian Amos
Westcliff Youth Theatre Group: Fiddler on the Roof directed by Chris Bareham
Witham Amateur Operatic Society: Godspell directed by Angie Brierly
Witham Operatic Workshop: Footloose directed by Nikki Mundell Poole

ERIC DYSTER CUP FOR BEST PANTOMIME/CHILDREN’S PLAY:
Bocking Theatre Club: Robinson Crusoe directed by Margaret Surrey
Bures Stage Society: Aladdin directed by Tim Bush
Little Waltham Drama Group: Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves directed by Jenny Broadway and Karen Wray
K.A.T.S: Goldilocks and the Three Bears directed by Sarah Young
Orpen Players: Mother Goose directed by Peter Cox
Village Players (Nayland): Dick Turpin directed by Mary Moriarty

The following categories cover both the SHOWCASE and FULL-LENGTH PLAY festivals: TIMMENS AWARD FOR MUSIC:
Bentley Green Players: Fiona Bodmer for her musical direction and accompaniment in Oliver! B.A.T.S: Patience Ling for her musical direction and accompaniment in Oliver!
L.A.D.S: Kris Rawlinson for his musical direction in Show Hits 2011 and Little Shop of Horrors Little Waltham Drama Group: clever use of ABBA themed music in Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves Platform Musicals: the company for their singing in A Swell Party
Platform Musicals: David Mitchell and Malcolm Swan for their musical accompaniment in A Swell Party
Westcliff Youth Theatre Group: the band for their musical accompaniment in Fiddler on the Roof

THE TERRY SADLER MEMORIAL TROPHY FOR FRONT OF HOUSE:
Bardfield Players: Theft
Bures Stage Society: Aladdin
Coggeshall Amateur Theatrical Society: Mother Goose
L.A.D.S: Frost at Midnight
Seaview Players: Ten Times Table and The Three Musketeers
Village Players (Nayland): Dick Turpin
Witham Dramatic Club: The Time of my Life

THE MILLENNIUM WRITER’S AWARD: The recipient of this award will be announced at the Awards Ceremony on 14th September.