CMTS Blog

Message from Be Our Guest Choreographer.

*DANCERS FOR THE 'BE OUR GUEST' CONCERT* - Message from Choreographer: please ensure you wear appropriate clothing to dance in - NO JEANS. Thank you see you soon.

Tonights 'Be Our Guest' Rehearsal

Tonight the following children are needed at the 'Be Our Guest' rehearsal: Bethan Powell, Harry McCarthy, Hermione Wood, Star Moore, Alex Corbett, Pierson Mann, Nathan Peck, Robbie Peck, Katie Finn, Ella Hern, Kirsty Allen, Samantha Williams, Maddie Corbett. Please ensure you can all attend in order for your solo to be set.

*ALSO  a reminder that everybody is called to A rehearsal on Sunday 29th September. All boys in the cast are needed from 10am-12pm and then everybody else is needed from 12pm-4pm. *

Thank you.

'Aladdin' 2013/14 Provisional Cast - Updated 24.09.13

Please note this is a Provisional cast for 30 days. After this time the Casting Committee, together with the Production Team and the Management Committee, will discuss any issues that have arisen.

Principles:
  • Aladdin - Katie Leech
  • Wishee Washee - Peter Norfolk
  • Widow Twankey - Charlie Vaughan
  • Princess Jasmine - Alex Hooker
  • So-Shy - Angie Porter
  • Emperor - Steve Church
  • Yu-Dun-Wong - Vicki Huxster
  • Hu-Dun-Pong - Greg Potter
  • Abanazar - Paul Mills
  • Spirit of the Ring - Ashlea Moore
  • Genie of the Lamp - Ed Talbot
  • Spring Roll - Aaron Embelton
  • Carpet - Harry McCarthy
Dancers:
  • Katie Barnett
  • Lucy Harris
  • Jessica Hewett
  • Gabrielle Tyler
Children:
  • Luke Corneloues
  • Katie Finn
  • Faith Garner
  • Ella Hern
  • Erin Ilett
  • Harry McCarthy (Act 1 only)
  • Tegan Nice
  • Bethan Powell
Chorus:
  • Steve Collitt (Non-Mover)
  • Ali Garner
  • Doug Garner
  • Wendy Orton (Non-Mover)
  • Jane Raynor
  • Sophie Read
  • Richard Taylor
  • Ed Talbot (Act 1 only)
We are still looking for 1 Man for the Chorus.

If anyone is interested in auditioning then please come along to this coming Tuesdays Rehearsal to learn the required audition pieces and then you will Audition on Thursday afterwards.

'Be Our Guest'.

Be Our Guest: Tonight we will be setting Be Our Guest from 6:15-8:15. The full company is called. From 8:15-9:00pm the following people are needed to set solo's: Ella Hern, Lola Garlick, Harry McCarthy and Katie Finn. :)

Announcement.

ANNOUNCEMENT: Harvest Hoe Down for Sunday is cancelled due to only being 4 people on the list to come.

CMTS AGM Pack

If you have not yet received your AGM Pack, please contact Sam McCarthy, Chairman. Thank you.

Aladdin 2013/14 Provisional Cast

Well done to everyone that auditioned today, the standard was very high and the Casting Committee had a very difficult task in casting the Show.

Please note this is a Provisional cast for 30 days. After this time the Casting Committee, together with the Production Team and the Management Committee, will discuss any issues that have arisen.

Principles:
  • Aladdin - Katie Leech
  • Wishee Washee - Peter Norfolk
  • Widow Twankey - Charlie Vaughan
  • Princess Jasmine - Alex Hooker
  • So-Shy - Angie Porter
  • Emperor - Steve Church
  • Yu-Dun-Wong - Vicki Huxster
  • Hu-Dun-Pong - NOT CAST
  • Abanazar - Paul Mills
  • Spirit of the Ring - Ashlea Moore
  • Genie of the Lamp - Ed Talbot
  • Spring Roll - Aaron Embelton
  • Carpet - Harry McCarthy
Dancers:
  • Katie Barnett
  • Lucy Harris
  • Jessica Hewett
  • Gabrielle Tyler
Children:
  • Luke Corneloues
  • Katie Finn
  • Faith Garner
  • Ella Hern
  • Erin Ilett
  • Joe Ilett
  • Harry McCarthy
  • Tegan Nice
  • Bethan Powell
Chorus:
  • India Frank
  • Ali Garner
  • Wendy Orton (Non-Mover)
  • Greg Potter
  • Jane Raynor
  • Sophie Read
  • Richard Taylor
We are still looking for 3 Men for the Chorus and one of the Chinese Policemen, but this part can be played by a Male or Female.

If anyone is interested in auditioning then please come along to this coming Tuesdays Rehearsal to learn the required audition pieces and then you will Audition on Thursday the 19th September.

Young at Heart Presents...Gary Perkins and the Breeze




Full List of NETG Winners

  • Showcase Festival:
  • The Kerry King Costume Award - Brantham Amatuer Theatrical Society for 'The Wizard Of Oz'
  • The Jean Jones Award for Set Design - Village Players Nayland for 'Fire and Ice'
  • The Technical Achievement Award - West Cliff Youth Group for 'Disco Inferno'
  • The Adjudicators' Award - Junior Kelvedon Players for the presentation of 'Giant Crunchbones' in 'Puss In Boots' and Witham Amateur Operatic Society for the choreography and dancing in 'Kiss Me Kate'
  • Best Young Actor Award:
  • Runner Up - Witham Amateur Operatic Society's James Simpson as 'Ali Hakim' in 'Oklahoma' and Witham Operatic Workshop's James Simpson as 'Percival Browne' in 'The Boyfriend'
  • Winner - Seaview Players' Elliot Thompson as 'Beast' in 'Beauty and the Beast'
  • Best Young Actress Award:
  • Runner Up - CMTS' Lucy Harris as 'Jack' in 'Jack and the Beanstalk'
  • Winner - Seaview Players' Jenna Harding as 'Beauty' in 'Beauty and the Beast'
  • Best Supporting Actor:
  • Runner Up - CTM Productions' Joseph Hutton as 'Lucky Gordon' in 'Christine The Musical'
  • Winner - Witham Amateur Operatic Society's Stewart Adkins as 'Jud Fry' in 'Oklahoma'
  • Best Supporting Actress:
  • Runner Up - CMTS' Amanda Powell as 'Mother Abbess' in 'The Sound Of Music'
  • Winner - CTM Productions' Angie Diggens as 'Mandy Rice Davies' in 'Christine The Musical'
  • Best Dame:
  • Runner Up - Wivenhoe Pantomime Group's Peter McDonagh as 'Dame Dorothy/Lottie' in 'Monsters Rock!'
  • Winner - Bentley Green Players' Vincent Webb as 'Widow Twankey' in 'Aladdin'
  • Best Actor:
  • Runner Up - KYDS' Dan Carr as 'Chuckles' in 'Snow White And The Seven Dwarves' and as 'Horton' in 'Seussical Jnr'
  • Winner - Platform Musicals' William Hooper as 'George Pepper' in 'Red Peppers (Tonight At Eight)'
  • Best Actress:
  • Runner Up - Mad Hatter Productions' Laura Wyatt as 'Logaine Schwartzandgrubenniere' in 'The 25th Annual Putham County Spelling Bee'
  • Winner - CMTS' Tessa Collitt as 'Maria' in 'The Sound Of Music'
  • The Collyer-Smith Marine Trophy for Best Musical - Mad Hatter Productions for 'The 25th Annual Putham County Spelling Bee' and Witham Amateur Operatic Society for 'Oklahoma'
  • The Eric Dyster Cup for Best Pantomime or Children's Play - Little Waltham Drama Group - 'Alice In Wonderland'
  • The Timmens Award for Music - Latchingdon Arts And Drama Society for the singing and accompaniment in 'Show Hits 2012'
  • The Terry Sadler Memorial Trophy for Front Of House - Colchester Theatre Group for 'Calendar Girls'
  • The Millennium Writer's Award for Best Original Script - Wivenhoe Pantomime Group for 'Monsters Rock' by Sara Rout.
  • Play Festival:
  • The Costume Award - Wickham Bishops Drama Club for 'Fawlty Towers'
  • The Set Design Award - Bures Stage Society for 'Party Piece' and Dedham Players for 'When We Are Married' and for 'Breaking The Code'
  • The Lydon Trophy for Technical Achievement - Colchester Theatre Group for 'The Country Wife'
  • The Norman Harris Trophy Adjudicators' Award - Clacton Amateur Dramatic Society for the ensemble physical acting of the cast in 'One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest'
  • Best Young Actress:
  • Runner Up - Latchingdon Arts And Drama Society for Holly Hallam as 'Sandra' in 'Visiting Hour'
  • Winner - Village Players Nayland's Rebecca Ennion as 'Jackie Coryton' in 'Hayfever'
  • Best Supporting Actor:
  • Runner Up - Orpen Players' Ben Maytham as 'Gerry' in 'Dancing At Lughnasa' and as 'PC Gobbel' in 'The Lying Kind'
  • Winner - CADS' Barry Carder as 'John' in 'Calendar Girls'
  • Best Supporting Actress:
  • Runner Up - Bardfield Players' Nikki Scripps as 'Rachel' in 'Present From The Past'
  • Winner - Writtle Card's Liz Curley as 'Fra Frankenstein' in 'Frankenstein'
  • The Cliff Hudson Award for Comedy:
  • Runner Up - Headgate Theatre Productions for the comic ensemble playing of the cast in 'Pass The Butler'
  • Winner - TBC
  • The David Knight Shield for Best Actor:
  • Runner Up - Writtle Cards' Boot Barnes as 'Norman Thayer' in 'On Golden Pond'
  • Winner - Dedham Players' Paul George as 'Alan Turing' in 'Breaking The Code'
  • Best Actress:
  • Runner Up - TBC
  • Winner - TBC
  • The Doris Griffiths' Memorial Cup for Best Production and The Jimmy James' Memorial Award for Direction:
  • Runner Up - Dedham Players for 'Breaking The Code' directed by Ian Amos
  • Winner - Maldon Drama Group for 'The Graduate' directed by Nick Davis.

NETG Winners!

Well done and congratulations to the CMTS winners:

  • Best Young Actress - Runner Up - Lucy Harris as 'Jack' in 'Jack And The Beanstalk'
  • Best Supporting Actress - Runner Up - Amanda Powell as 'Mother Abbess' in 'The Sound of Music'
  • Best Actress - Winner - Tessa Collitt as 'Maria' in 'The Sound Of Music'

Youth group

Youth is cancelled because of the Awards night. Back next week.

'Aladdin' After Show Party!

 
Deposit will need to be paid by 22nd December 2013. There will be a Chinese buffet and karaoke!!!

Christmas Party!


Its getting nearer to Christmas..... which means it's CHRISTMAS PARTY TIME! Tickets will be available in the green room from Tuesday 10th September! Such a good night. Families welcome.

Harvest Hoe Down!

 
 
Come and have a great afternoon out!!! Just so the social committee have a rough idea on numbers please could you either email me on social@c-m-t-s.co.uk or add your name to the list on the social committee notice board by Thursday 19th September. Tickets can be paid for on the door.

An Evening of Dirty Dancing...


'Be Our Guest' Auditions Results

The Youth Performers Committee and Audition panel would like to congratulate everyone that auditioned yesterday. The standard was very high, so well done.

The Soloists, Trios and Group numbers are as follows:
  • 'Be Our Guest' from 'Beauty And The Beast' - Soloist in Chorus number - Kirsty Allen
  • 'Beauty And The Beast' - Soloist - Ella Hern
  • 'Happy Working Song' from 'Enchanted' - Soloist - Lola Garlick
  • 'Breaking Free' from 'High School Musical' - Duet - Katie Finn & Harry McCarthy
  • 'Part Of Your World' from 'The Little Mermaid' - Soloist - Bethan Powell
  • 'A Whole New World' from 'Aladdin' - Duet - Harry McCarthy & Hermione Wood
  • 'When Will My Life Begin' from 'Tangled' - Soloist - Star Moore
  • 'Reflection' from 'Mulan' - Soloist - Bethan Powell
  • 'Why Should I Worry' from 'Oliver and Company' - Trio - Alex Corbett, Pierson Mann & Nathan Peck
  • 'Can You Feel The Love Tonight' from 'The Lion King' - Group - Maddie Corbett, Star Moore, Sam Williams & Hermione Wood
  • 'I Won't Say I'm In Love' from 'Hercules - Soloist - Katie Finn
  • 'Almost There' from 'The Princess And The Frog' - Soloist - Kirsty Allen
  • 'That's How You Know' from 'Enchanted - Soloist - Lola Garlick
  • 'A Spoonful Of Sugar' from 'Mary Poppins' - Soloist - Star Moore
  • 'Go The Distance' from 'Hercules' - Soloist - Harry McCarthy
  • 'You've Got A Friend In Me' from 'Toy Story' - Soloist - Hermione Wood
  • 'When Somebody Loved Me' from 'Toy Story - Soloist - Ella Hern
The following Members will be Dancers:
  • Kirsty Allen
  • Katie Finn
  • Lola Garlick
  • Ella Hern
  • Harry McCarthy
  • Star Moore
  • Bethan Powell
  • Millie Stock
  • Hermione Wood
And the Dancers' numbers are:
  • 'Zero To Hero' from 'Hercules'
  • And another TBC
The following Members will be the Chorus:
  • Kacey Allen
  • Alex Corbett
  • Maddie Corbett
  • Erin Ilett
  • Joe Ilett
  • Pierson Mann
  • Nathan Peck
  • Robbie Peck
  • Sam Williams
And the Chorus numbers (which will include everyone) are:
  • 'Be Our Guest' from 'Beauty And The Beast'
  • 'Get Your Head In The Game' from 'High School Musical' (Just the boys!)
  • 'Circle Of Life' from 'The Lion King'
  • 'On My Way' from 'Brother Bear'
  • 'Best Of Both Worlds' from 'Hannah Montanna' (Just the girls!)
  • 'Camprock' megamix

'Be Our Guest' Auditions

The Youth Performers Committee have agreed that any Member who could not Audition at yesterdays session, can Audition at the next Rehearsal which is on Friday 20th September 2013.

CO2 Present...West Side Story Thursday 19th to Saturday 28th September 2013


The Social Committee would like to arrange a trip to support CO2 for this Production.

Please contact either Lewis Richards or Sam McCarthy by Monday 9th September 2013 if you would like to go. A Non-Refundable deposit will be required to secure your tickets. More details to follow.

Ignite Dance Company with Samantha Cantrell


Princes Theatre Youth Performerz Presents...'Little Shop Of Horrors'




'Aladdin' 2013/14

It's the first 'Aladdin' Rehearsal this evening, 7.30pm start at the CMTS HQ.

There will be on sale tonight the Audition packs (£3) which includes the audition pieces & lyrics and the Scripts (£5)