CMTS Blog

Full List of NETG Winners

  • Showcase Festival:
  • The Kerry King Costume Award - Brantham Amatuer Theatrical Society for 'The Wizard Of Oz'
  • The Jean Jones Award for Set Design - Village Players Nayland for 'Fire and Ice'
  • The Technical Achievement Award - West Cliff Youth Group for 'Disco Inferno'
  • The Adjudicators' Award - Junior Kelvedon Players for the presentation of 'Giant Crunchbones' in 'Puss In Boots' and Witham Amateur Operatic Society for the choreography and dancing in 'Kiss Me Kate'
  • Best Young Actor Award:
  • Runner Up - Witham Amateur Operatic Society's James Simpson as 'Ali Hakim' in 'Oklahoma' and Witham Operatic Workshop's James Simpson as 'Percival Browne' in 'The Boyfriend'
  • Winner - Seaview Players' Elliot Thompson as 'Beast' in 'Beauty and the Beast'
  • Best Young Actress Award:
  • Runner Up - CMTS' Lucy Harris as 'Jack' in 'Jack and the Beanstalk'
  • Winner - Seaview Players' Jenna Harding as 'Beauty' in 'Beauty and the Beast'
  • Best Supporting Actor:
  • Runner Up - CTM Productions' Joseph Hutton as 'Lucky Gordon' in 'Christine The Musical'
  • Winner - Witham Amateur Operatic Society's Stewart Adkins as 'Jud Fry' in 'Oklahoma'
  • Best Supporting Actress:
  • Runner Up - CMTS' Amanda Powell as 'Mother Abbess' in 'The Sound Of Music'
  • Winner - CTM Productions' Angie Diggens as 'Mandy Rice Davies' in 'Christine The Musical'
  • Best Dame:
  • Runner Up - Wivenhoe Pantomime Group's Peter McDonagh as 'Dame Dorothy/Lottie' in 'Monsters Rock!'
  • Winner - Bentley Green Players' Vincent Webb as 'Widow Twankey' in 'Aladdin'
  • Best Actor:
  • Runner Up - KYDS' Dan Carr as 'Chuckles' in 'Snow White And The Seven Dwarves' and as 'Horton' in 'Seussical Jnr'
  • Winner - Platform Musicals' William Hooper as 'George Pepper' in 'Red Peppers (Tonight At Eight)'
  • Best Actress:
  • Runner Up - Mad Hatter Productions' Laura Wyatt as 'Logaine Schwartzandgrubenniere' in 'The 25th Annual Putham County Spelling Bee'
  • Winner - CMTS' Tessa Collitt as 'Maria' in 'The Sound Of Music'
  • The Collyer-Smith Marine Trophy for Best Musical - Mad Hatter Productions for 'The 25th Annual Putham County Spelling Bee' and Witham Amateur Operatic Society for 'Oklahoma'
  • The Eric Dyster Cup for Best Pantomime or Children's Play - Little Waltham Drama Group - 'Alice In Wonderland'
  • The Timmens Award for Music - Latchingdon Arts And Drama Society for the singing and accompaniment in 'Show Hits 2012'
  • The Terry Sadler Memorial Trophy for Front Of House - Colchester Theatre Group for 'Calendar Girls'
  • The Millennium Writer's Award for Best Original Script - Wivenhoe Pantomime Group for 'Monsters Rock' by Sara Rout.
  • Play Festival:
  • The Costume Award - Wickham Bishops Drama Club for 'Fawlty Towers'
  • The Set Design Award - Bures Stage Society for 'Party Piece' and Dedham Players for 'When We Are Married' and for 'Breaking The Code'
  • The Lydon Trophy for Technical Achievement - Colchester Theatre Group for 'The Country Wife'
  • The Norman Harris Trophy Adjudicators' Award - Clacton Amateur Dramatic Society for the ensemble physical acting of the cast in 'One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest'
  • Best Young Actress:
  • Runner Up - Latchingdon Arts And Drama Society for Holly Hallam as 'Sandra' in 'Visiting Hour'
  • Winner - Village Players Nayland's Rebecca Ennion as 'Jackie Coryton' in 'Hayfever'
  • Best Supporting Actor:
  • Runner Up - Orpen Players' Ben Maytham as 'Gerry' in 'Dancing At Lughnasa' and as 'PC Gobbel' in 'The Lying Kind'
  • Winner - CADS' Barry Carder as 'John' in 'Calendar Girls'
  • Best Supporting Actress:
  • Runner Up - Bardfield Players' Nikki Scripps as 'Rachel' in 'Present From The Past'
  • Winner - Writtle Card's Liz Curley as 'Fra Frankenstein' in 'Frankenstein'
  • The Cliff Hudson Award for Comedy:
  • Runner Up - Headgate Theatre Productions for the comic ensemble playing of the cast in 'Pass The Butler'
  • Winner - TBC
  • The David Knight Shield for Best Actor:
  • Runner Up - Writtle Cards' Boot Barnes as 'Norman Thayer' in 'On Golden Pond'
  • Winner - Dedham Players' Paul George as 'Alan Turing' in 'Breaking The Code'
  • Best Actress:
  • Runner Up - TBC
  • Winner - TBC
  • The Doris Griffiths' Memorial Cup for Best Production and The Jimmy James' Memorial Award for Direction:
  • Runner Up - Dedham Players for 'Breaking The Code' directed by Ian Amos
  • Winner - Maldon Drama Group for 'The Graduate' directed by Nick Davis.